Products
SPV Pricing: Per Investor vs Per Fund
SPV Pricing: Per Investor vs Per Fund
Addhyan Negi
·
Last updated Nov 2026
The short answer: SPV platforms usually price per vehicle, with a block of investors included and a per-investor fee above it. On Allocations, a Standard SPV is $9,950 one-time for up to 35 investors, a Premium SPV is $19,500 for up to 50, and each extra investor costs $100. A Fund is $19,500 per year for up to 249 VC investors and 30 assets, so once you run three or more single-deal vehicles a year, a fund structure can cost less on published fees.
This guide works through the math for GPs and syndicate leads running more than one vehicle, using only prices published on allocations.com/fees as of Nov 2, 2026.
The three pricing units: per vehicle, per investor, per year
Fund and SPV administration is priced on three units, and most quotes mix them. Knowing which unit drives your bill tells you what happens as you scale.
Pricing unit | What triggers it | How it scales | Allocations example (published) |
|---|---|---|---|
Per vehicle (one-time) | Forming a new SPV | Linear with deal count | Standard SPV $9,950; Premium SPV $19,500 |
Per investor | Investors above the included count | Linear with LP count per vehicle | +$100 per additional investor |
Per year (subscription) | Keeping a fund open | Flat while within caps | Fund $19,500/yr, 30 assets, up to 249 VC investors |
Per event | Extra closes, capital calls, distributions | With activity | $2,000 per extra close; $2,500 per tranched call; distributions from $5,000 |
Pass-through | State notice filings | With the states your investors live in | Blue sky fees at cost |
A per-vehicle model is predictable for one deal at a time. A per-investor model matters when a single deal draws a large syndicate. A subscription model matters when you deploy into many companies from one pool. For more on how administrators structure fees in general, see fund administrator pricing models.
How cost moves with investor count in one SPV

Published base fees plus $100 per investor above the included count. Calculation by Allocations from allocations.com/fees.
Within the included count, adding investors costs nothing extra. Above it, each investor adds $100. A Standard SPV with 75 investors is $9,950 + 40 x $100 = $13,950. A Premium SPV with 100 investors is $19,500 + 50 x $100 = $24,500.
Investor count also has a legal ceiling that is separate from price. Under Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act, a fund relying on that exception can have no more than 100 beneficial owners, or 250 for a qualifying venture capital fund. That is why the Fund plan lists 249 investors for VC assets and 99 for non-VC assets. Your counsel decides which exemption applies.
Several deals a year: SPVs or one fund

Year-one published fees only. The fund fee recurs each year; each SPV fee is one-time with a 5-year term.
If you plan to back several companies, the comparison that matters is N single-deal vehicles against one fund. On published fees, two Standard SPVs cost $19,900 and one year of the Fund plan costs $19,500. At three deals, SPVs cost $29,850.
The fund fee repeats every year, so compare over the life you expect. Five Standard SPVs cost $49,750 once. Five years of the Fund plan cost $97,500 but can hold up to 30 assets with unlimited closes. Structure is a legal and investor-relations decision first: SPV investors choose each deal, fund LPs commit to a manager. See SPV vs venture fund for that side of the decision.
Scenario (published fees) | Standard SPVs | Fund plan |
|---|---|---|
1 deal, 30 investors | $9,950 | $19,500/yr |
3 deals, 30 investors each | $29,850 | $19,500/yr |
5 deals, 30 investors each | $49,750 | $19,500/yr |
1 deal, 80 investors | $14,450 | $19,500/yr |
Extra close on a deal | Not offered on Standard (1 close) | Unlimited closes included |
The add-ons that change the total
Base price is rarely the whole bill. These published Allocations add-ons are the ones that move totals for multi-vehicle managers:
Extra closes: Premium SPVs include one close; each additional close is $2,000. Standard SPVs have one closing event.
Tranched capital calls: $2,500 per call.
International investors or assets: +$1,000.
Off-platform LP onboarding: $1,000 per LP.
Return of excess funds (DCC): $100 per LP, $500 minimum.
Distributions at a liquidity event: $5,000 standard (cash); $12,000 + $0.075 per share premium; $12,000 + $0.10 per share custom; +$100 per investor above 35.
Blue sky notice fees: passed through at cost. They depend on where your investors live; see Form D and blue sky compliance.
K-1 preparation for funds: a separate add-on. [NEEDS FACT: K-1 add-on price].
Platform carry is 0%. You keep the carry terms you set with investors.
Questions to ask any provider when you run multiple vehicles
Is the base fee per vehicle, per investor, per year or a mix?
How many investors are included, and what is the price per extra investor?
Are closes, capital calls and distributions priced per event?
Which costs are passed through at cost (state filings, bank fees)?
What does migration cost if you move existing vehicles? Allocations publishes $1,950/yr (Standard SPV), $4,950/yr (Premium SPV) and $19,950/yr (Fund) for migrated vehicles.
Is there a volume discount for several SPVs? [NEEDS FACT: multi-SPV discount policy]
Who does the fund accounting? On Allocations, each fund gets a dedicated fund accountant and audit support. [NEEDS FACT: whether audit support is included in the Fund plan price].
Ask for quotes in writing and compare line by line. A fee transparency checklist helps keep quotes comparable.
What a multi-vehicle budget looks like
Worked example, published fees only: a syndicate lead plans four deals next year, each with about 40 investors, one of them with international LPs. On Standard SPVs that is 4 x $9,950 + 4 x 5 x $100 + $1,000 = $42,800 in formation and investor fees, before distributions and pass-through filing fees. The same activity in one fund would be $19,500 for the year plus any add-ons, if a fund suits the strategy and the investors.
Run your own numbers on the pricing page, and compare scope on SPVs and fund administration services.
Standard SPV or Premium SPV: which pricing tier fits the deal
The two SPV tiers differ in more than price. Standard ($9,950) is built for a US startup investment with a single close and one asset. Premium ($19,500) covers custom assets such as crypto, secondaries, SPVs or funds, public markets, real estate and other alternatives, and allows multiple closes (one included, $2,000 for each extra) and up to 5 assets with one included.
Question | Points to Standard SPV | Points to Premium SPV |
|---|---|---|
What is the asset? | A US startup | Crypto, secondaries, a fund, real estate, public markets or other alternatives |
How many closes? | One | More than one |
How many investors? | Up to 35 included | Up to 50 included |
How many assets? | One | Up to 5 (1 included) |
Worked example: a 45-investor startup round with one close. Standard costs $9,950 + 10 x $100 = $10,950. Premium costs $19,500 with all 45 included. If the round needs a second close, Standard is not an option and Premium becomes $21,500 with the extra close.
How investor count interacts with distribution fees
Per-investor pricing shows up again at exit. Allocations publishes distribution pricing applied at a liquidity event: $5,000 for a standard cash distribution, $12,000 plus $0.075 per share for a premium distribution, and $12,000 plus $0.10 per share for a custom distribution, with $100 per investor above 35. A 60-investor SPV taking a standard cash distribution would pay $5,000 + 25 x $100 = $7,500 at exit. Budget for this when you set the size of the syndicate, not after the exit.
Per-investor pricing and small checks
Per-investor fees matter most when checks are small. At $100 per additional investor, a $5,000 check above the included count carries a 2% one-time platform cost, while a $50,000 check carries 0.2%. Some leads set a minimum check size so that fees stay a small share of each commitment. How fees are allocated among investors is set in the vehicle documents, so agree on it with counsel before you open the round.
Fund caps that change the math
The Fund plan includes 30 assets with a cap of 100, and up to 249 investors for VC assets or 99 for non-VC assets. If a strategy will exceed those caps, ask for a custom quote. [NEEDS FACT: pricing for funds above 249 investors or institutional funds]. Fund structures supported on the platform include Delaware LPs under 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7), Cayman, BVI and Seychelles vehicles, and master-feeder and parallel structures (see fund administration software).
FAQ
Do SPV platforms charge per investor or per fund?
Most charge a base fee per vehicle with a set number of investors included, then a fee for each investor above that count. On Allocations, a Standard SPV is $9,950 one-time with 35 investors included, a Premium SPV is $19,500 with 50 included, and each additional investor is $100.
How much does a Fund cost on Allocations?
The Fund plan is published at $19,500 per year. It includes up to 249 investors for VC assets or 99 for non-VC assets, unlimited closes and 30 assets, with a cap of 100 assets.
When is one fund cheaper than several SPVs?
On published fees alone, two Standard SPVs ($19,900) cost about the same as one year of the Fund plan ($19,500), and three or more SPVs cost more in year one. A fund is a different legal structure with different investor rights, so cost should not be the only reason to choose it.
What fees are charged on top of the base price?
Allocations publishes add-ons for extra closes ($2,000 each on Premium SPVs), tranched capital calls ($2,500 per call), international investors or assets (+$1,000), off-platform LP onboarding ($1,000 per LP) and distributions at a liquidity event (from $5,000). Blue sky filing fees are passed through at cost.
Is there a discount for running multiple SPVs?
The /fees page lists this as an FAQ but does not publish an answer. [NEEDS FACT: multi-SPV discount policy]. Ask the team for a quote if you plan several vehicles.
Disclaimer
This article is general information about how private fund and SPV operations work. It is not legal, tax or investment advice, and it is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security. Prices are as published on allocations.com on Nov 2, 2026 and can change; confirm current terms before you rely on them. Rules change and every vehicle is different, so speak with qualified legal and tax advisers about your situation. AllocationsX is operated by Allocations Securities, LLC, member FINRA/SIPC.
Last updated Nov 2026
The short answer: SPV platforms usually price per vehicle, with a block of investors included and a per-investor fee above it. On Allocations, a Standard SPV is $9,950 one-time for up to 35 investors, a Premium SPV is $19,500 for up to 50, and each extra investor costs $100. A Fund is $19,500 per year for up to 249 VC investors and 30 assets, so once you run three or more single-deal vehicles a year, a fund structure can cost less on published fees.
This guide works through the math for GPs and syndicate leads running more than one vehicle, using only prices published on allocations.com/fees as of Nov 2, 2026.
The three pricing units: per vehicle, per investor, per year
Fund and SPV administration is priced on three units, and most quotes mix them. Knowing which unit drives your bill tells you what happens as you scale.
Pricing unit | What triggers it | How it scales | Allocations example (published) |
|---|---|---|---|
Per vehicle (one-time) | Forming a new SPV | Linear with deal count | Standard SPV $9,950; Premium SPV $19,500 |
Per investor | Investors above the included count | Linear with LP count per vehicle | +$100 per additional investor |
Per year (subscription) | Keeping a fund open | Flat while within caps | Fund $19,500/yr, 30 assets, up to 249 VC investors |
Per event | Extra closes, capital calls, distributions | With activity | $2,000 per extra close; $2,500 per tranched call; distributions from $5,000 |
Pass-through | State notice filings | With the states your investors live in | Blue sky fees at cost |
A per-vehicle model is predictable for one deal at a time. A per-investor model matters when a single deal draws a large syndicate. A subscription model matters when you deploy into many companies from one pool. For more on how administrators structure fees in general, see fund administrator pricing models.
How cost moves with investor count in one SPV

Published base fees plus $100 per investor above the included count. Calculation by Allocations from allocations.com/fees.
Within the included count, adding investors costs nothing extra. Above it, each investor adds $100. A Standard SPV with 75 investors is $9,950 + 40 x $100 = $13,950. A Premium SPV with 100 investors is $19,500 + 50 x $100 = $24,500.
Investor count also has a legal ceiling that is separate from price. Under Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act, a fund relying on that exception can have no more than 100 beneficial owners, or 250 for a qualifying venture capital fund. That is why the Fund plan lists 249 investors for VC assets and 99 for non-VC assets. Your counsel decides which exemption applies.
Several deals a year: SPVs or one fund

Year-one published fees only. The fund fee recurs each year; each SPV fee is one-time with a 5-year term.
If you plan to back several companies, the comparison that matters is N single-deal vehicles against one fund. On published fees, two Standard SPVs cost $19,900 and one year of the Fund plan costs $19,500. At three deals, SPVs cost $29,850.
The fund fee repeats every year, so compare over the life you expect. Five Standard SPVs cost $49,750 once. Five years of the Fund plan cost $97,500 but can hold up to 30 assets with unlimited closes. Structure is a legal and investor-relations decision first: SPV investors choose each deal, fund LPs commit to a manager. See SPV vs venture fund for that side of the decision.
Scenario (published fees) | Standard SPVs | Fund plan |
|---|---|---|
1 deal, 30 investors | $9,950 | $19,500/yr |
3 deals, 30 investors each | $29,850 | $19,500/yr |
5 deals, 30 investors each | $49,750 | $19,500/yr |
1 deal, 80 investors | $14,450 | $19,500/yr |
Extra close on a deal | Not offered on Standard (1 close) | Unlimited closes included |
The add-ons that change the total
Base price is rarely the whole bill. These published Allocations add-ons are the ones that move totals for multi-vehicle managers:
Extra closes: Premium SPVs include one close; each additional close is $2,000. Standard SPVs have one closing event.
Tranched capital calls: $2,500 per call.
International investors or assets: +$1,000.
Off-platform LP onboarding: $1,000 per LP.
Return of excess funds (DCC): $100 per LP, $500 minimum.
Distributions at a liquidity event: $5,000 standard (cash); $12,000 + $0.075 per share premium; $12,000 + $0.10 per share custom; +$100 per investor above 35.
Blue sky notice fees: passed through at cost. They depend on where your investors live; see Form D and blue sky compliance.
K-1 preparation for funds: a separate add-on. [NEEDS FACT: K-1 add-on price].
Platform carry is 0%. You keep the carry terms you set with investors.
Questions to ask any provider when you run multiple vehicles
Is the base fee per vehicle, per investor, per year or a mix?
How many investors are included, and what is the price per extra investor?
Are closes, capital calls and distributions priced per event?
Which costs are passed through at cost (state filings, bank fees)?
What does migration cost if you move existing vehicles? Allocations publishes $1,950/yr (Standard SPV), $4,950/yr (Premium SPV) and $19,950/yr (Fund) for migrated vehicles.
Is there a volume discount for several SPVs? [NEEDS FACT: multi-SPV discount policy]
Who does the fund accounting? On Allocations, each fund gets a dedicated fund accountant and audit support. [NEEDS FACT: whether audit support is included in the Fund plan price].
Ask for quotes in writing and compare line by line. A fee transparency checklist helps keep quotes comparable.
What a multi-vehicle budget looks like
Worked example, published fees only: a syndicate lead plans four deals next year, each with about 40 investors, one of them with international LPs. On Standard SPVs that is 4 x $9,950 + 4 x 5 x $100 + $1,000 = $42,800 in formation and investor fees, before distributions and pass-through filing fees. The same activity in one fund would be $19,500 for the year plus any add-ons, if a fund suits the strategy and the investors.
Run your own numbers on the pricing page, and compare scope on SPVs and fund administration services.
Standard SPV or Premium SPV: which pricing tier fits the deal
The two SPV tiers differ in more than price. Standard ($9,950) is built for a US startup investment with a single close and one asset. Premium ($19,500) covers custom assets such as crypto, secondaries, SPVs or funds, public markets, real estate and other alternatives, and allows multiple closes (one included, $2,000 for each extra) and up to 5 assets with one included.
Question | Points to Standard SPV | Points to Premium SPV |
|---|---|---|
What is the asset? | A US startup | Crypto, secondaries, a fund, real estate, public markets or other alternatives |
How many closes? | One | More than one |
How many investors? | Up to 35 included | Up to 50 included |
How many assets? | One | Up to 5 (1 included) |
Worked example: a 45-investor startup round with one close. Standard costs $9,950 + 10 x $100 = $10,950. Premium costs $19,500 with all 45 included. If the round needs a second close, Standard is not an option and Premium becomes $21,500 with the extra close.
How investor count interacts with distribution fees
Per-investor pricing shows up again at exit. Allocations publishes distribution pricing applied at a liquidity event: $5,000 for a standard cash distribution, $12,000 plus $0.075 per share for a premium distribution, and $12,000 plus $0.10 per share for a custom distribution, with $100 per investor above 35. A 60-investor SPV taking a standard cash distribution would pay $5,000 + 25 x $100 = $7,500 at exit. Budget for this when you set the size of the syndicate, not after the exit.
Per-investor pricing and small checks
Per-investor fees matter most when checks are small. At $100 per additional investor, a $5,000 check above the included count carries a 2% one-time platform cost, while a $50,000 check carries 0.2%. Some leads set a minimum check size so that fees stay a small share of each commitment. How fees are allocated among investors is set in the vehicle documents, so agree on it with counsel before you open the round.
Fund caps that change the math
The Fund plan includes 30 assets with a cap of 100, and up to 249 investors for VC assets or 99 for non-VC assets. If a strategy will exceed those caps, ask for a custom quote. [NEEDS FACT: pricing for funds above 249 investors or institutional funds]. Fund structures supported on the platform include Delaware LPs under 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7), Cayman, BVI and Seychelles vehicles, and master-feeder and parallel structures (see fund administration software).
FAQ
Do SPV platforms charge per investor or per fund?
Most charge a base fee per vehicle with a set number of investors included, then a fee for each investor above that count. On Allocations, a Standard SPV is $9,950 one-time with 35 investors included, a Premium SPV is $19,500 with 50 included, and each additional investor is $100.
How much does a Fund cost on Allocations?
The Fund plan is published at $19,500 per year. It includes up to 249 investors for VC assets or 99 for non-VC assets, unlimited closes and 30 assets, with a cap of 100 assets.
When is one fund cheaper than several SPVs?
On published fees alone, two Standard SPVs ($19,900) cost about the same as one year of the Fund plan ($19,500), and three or more SPVs cost more in year one. A fund is a different legal structure with different investor rights, so cost should not be the only reason to choose it.
What fees are charged on top of the base price?
Allocations publishes add-ons for extra closes ($2,000 each on Premium SPVs), tranched capital calls ($2,500 per call), international investors or assets (+$1,000), off-platform LP onboarding ($1,000 per LP) and distributions at a liquidity event (from $5,000). Blue sky filing fees are passed through at cost.
Is there a discount for running multiple SPVs?
The /fees page lists this as an FAQ but does not publish an answer. [NEEDS FACT: multi-SPV discount policy]. Ask the team for a quote if you plan several vehicles.
Disclaimer
This article is general information about how private fund and SPV operations work. It is not legal, tax or investment advice, and it is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security. Prices are as published on allocations.com on Nov 2, 2026 and can change; confirm current terms before you rely on them. Rules change and every vehicle is different, so speak with qualified legal and tax advisers about your situation. AllocationsX is operated by Allocations Securities, LLC, member FINRA/SIPC.

Addhyan Negi
Director of Marketing, Allocations

Start your next SPV
in 10 minutes
Start your next SPV in 10 minutes
Start your next SPV
in 10 minutes
Read related articles
Allocations secondary market is operated through Allocations Securities, LLC dba AllocationsX, member FINRA/SIPC. Check this firm on FINRA BrokerCheck. Allocations Securities, LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Allocations, Inc.
Copyright © Allocations Inc
Allocations secondary market is operated through Allocations Securities, LLC dba AllocationsX, member FINRA/SIPC. Check this firm on FINRA BrokerCheck. Allocations Securities, LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Allocations, Inc.
Copyright © Allocations Inc
Allocations secondary market is operated through Allocations Securities, LLC dba AllocationsX, member FINRA/SIPC. Check this firm on FINRA BrokerCheck. Allocations Securities, LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Allocations, Inc.
Copyright © Allocations Inc
